All-AKPsi Academic Team

The foundation’s All-AKPsi Academic Team recognizes students who maintain excellence in academic standing while also making positive contributions to their campus and community.

Identifying Top Scholars

Team members have junior or senior full-time student status and a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale)*. The selection process measures an applicant’s ability to balance the following attributes:

  • Pursuit of a degree
  • Development of leadership skills
  • Interactive extracurricular participation,
  • Sense of social responsibility

From among the successful applicants, two or more outstanding individuals are selected as the Top Scholar Award recipients and are recognized with educational grants.

*UK students have a percentage mark average of 65% or above

Application Deadline: Coming soon!

Note: Anyone who completes the application process and meets the criteria will automatically be named to the team.

2017-18 Academic Team Roster

Colored Red Denotes Team Captain

Austin Peay - Eastern Washington

Andrew P. Klein, Auburn ’08
Jasmine A. Martinez, Austin Peay ’15
Jereka Rogers, Austin Peay ’15*
Ivan Lin, Baruch College ’15
Kristin G. Salazar, Bentley ’15
Brian Kim, Boston ’16
Shogo Yamamoto, Boston ’14
Sidharth Chopra, Boston ’16
Daniel Guan, Boston ’15
Truong Xe, Califronia – Irvine ’16
Taylor Shershenovich, California Polytechnic State ’16
Xueyu Sun, Case Western ’15
Sabrina Dominguez, Central Washington ’15
Ana Li, Chicago ’16
Melissa Jones, Christopher Newport ’15
Blake Anderson, Creighton ’15
Dante Balducci, CSU – Monterey Bay ’16
Samuel Bermke, Drake ’15
Amanda Nevicosi, Drake ’15
Lindsey J. Gilberg, Drake ’15
Andrew Patterson, Eastern Washington ’17
Isaiah R. Henderson, Eastern Washington ’16
Cassidy N. Doohan, Eastern Washington ’14-Life*


* = also a member of the 2016-17 team

Edinboro - Mississippi

Donald H. Seagreaves, Edinboro ’16
Yasmire S. Whigham, Florida A&M ’15
Kesha Kanakiya, Georgia Tech ’15
Cassandra Jane P. Diaz, High Point ’15
San Hwang, Illinois – Chicago ’16
Mary Sheehan, Illinois – Urbana-Champaign ’16
Alec O’Halleran, Illinois – Wesleyan ’15
Jason Lowry, Iowa ’17
Emily Hammer, Iowa State ’16
Josiah Witteman, Kansas ’17
Alexander T. Ogan, Kansas ’14*
Bailey Thompson, Kansas ’16
Sakari Anderson, Lamar ’17
Andrew Harper, Loyola – New Orleans ’15
Yinuo Zhang, Manchester ’16
Amy Wilson, Michigan – Dearborn ’14
Pamela E. Jablonski, Michigan – Dearborn ’14
Annie C. Vandegriff, Mississippi ’17


* = also a member of the 2016-17 team

Missouri - Missouri Western State

Adam Gentry, Missouri ’16
Ashley N. Fessler, Missouri ’17
Carolyn Heger, Missouri ’13*
Charles K. Blood, Missouri ’17
Dannielle M. Herderhorst, Missouri ’15
Delaney Pummill, Missouri ’16*
Elizabeth P. Triplett, Missouri ’15
Kara Krus, Missouri ’16
Katelyn M. Mayer, Missouri ’15*
Keegan D. Emmendorfer, Missouri ’15*
Mackenzie L. Stout, Missouri ’16
Mary C. Heger, Missouri ’15
Michaela Reinagel, Missouri ’16*
Shruti Gulati,  Missouri ’15*
Thomas Geisinger, Missouri ’16
Tyler R. Hoffman, Missouri ’17
Jonathan L. Sparks, Missouri State ’17
Shaina R. Mixon, Missouri Western State ’15


* = also a member of the 2016-17 team

Monmouth - Ohio State

Joseph Firetto, Monmouth ’16
Keith M. Lee, Monmouth ’15*
Megan F. Fleitz, Monmouth ’16
Pooja Shah, Monmouth ’16
Rebecca Roth, Monmouth ’15
Ashley Blunk, Nebraska – Lincoln ’15
Danielle Madix, Nevada – Reno ’16
Aidan J. McGourty, NJIT ’17
Michael Vaks, NJIT ’17
Douglas J. Revak, Ohio ’14
Alexander J. Hickey, Ohio State ’15
Amit A. Sathe, Ohio State ’16
Caroline E. Chick, Ohio State ’16
Jennifer P. Ruder, Ohio State ’15
John Strayer, Ohio State ’15
Justyn Bostic, Ohio State ’15
Lucy Limke, Ohio State ’15
Maria Bandwen, Ohio State ’16
Mark A. Pemberton, Ohio State ’16
Nicholas Treiber, Ohio State ’15
Olivia Adkins, Ohio State ’17
Ricky Renner, Ohio State ’15
Yaqi Li, Ohio State ’17


* = also a member of the 2016-17 team

Pennsylvania - South Carolina

Caroline Lu, Pennsylvania ’16
Ellen V. Naruse, Pennsylvania ’15*
James H. Long, Pennsylvania ’15
Julianne R. Goodman, Pennsylvania ’15*
Keunyoung Ma, Pennsylvania ’16
Yusi Wang, Pennsylvania ’16
Lindy Do, Pepperdine ’17
Katie Sashchenko, Portland State ’16
Connor Hume, San Diego State ’16
Jenna Neiderer, Shippensburg ’15*
Samantha Mallette, Shippensburg ’16
Alicia Brune, South Carolina ’15
Brandon Samples, South Carolina ’17
Elizabeth Perez, South Carolina ’17
Hope Manninen, South Carolina ’16
Jeff Smith, South Carolina ’16
Kayla Murray, South Carolina ’15
McKenna Porter, South Carolina ’15
Meghan Peterson, South Carolina ’17
Nicholas Marquette, South Carolina ’17


* = also a member of the 2016-17 team

South Carolina State - Wyoming

Jeremy Jolly, South Carolina State ’16
Logan Hartman, Southern Indiana ’16
Mikhaella Lloren, Stetson ’15
Sally Ancheva, Stetson ’16
Alexandra Goodnough, Syracuse ’15
Evanna Ojeda, Syracuse ’15*
Natalie Torresdey, Texas – San Antonio ’16
Stephany Ohaz, Texas – San Antonio ’15
Tyler M. Wherland, Texas – San Antonio ’16
Tyler Margaretten, Tulane ’15
Angela Nguyen, Virginia Commonwealth ’17
Alexander Z. Goay, Washington ’15
Anna Budke, Washington State ’16
Kathryn Whitten, Washington State ’15*
Sheri Hill, Washington State ’16*
Briana M. Butler, William Paterson ’17
Emily Calzolari, Wyoming ’15
Tyler C. Shockley, Wyoming ’13

* = also a member of the 2016-17 team

Consider making a gift to the AKPsi Foundation.